Holiday House Conwy - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Castle Reach

This Privacy Policy tells you how Castle Reach (I) collects, stores and processes personal data about you.

I am committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and only use this information to provide the services that you have requested from me.

My privacy procedures have been implemented to comply with the new GDPR which is effective from May 25, 2018.

If you make a booking through either Owner’s Direct or Trip Adviser you should also refer to their privacy policy.

How I collect data

I collect data when you contact me directly via my website, by phone, email, text or otherwise.

I have access to your data once you book through Owner’s Direct or Trip Adviser.

Data is collected on my website by the use of cookies and Google Analytics.

What information do I collect

When you make an enquiry the data collected by me may include your name, address, contact details, numbers in your party, names of the people in your party, holiday dates, the date the booking was made and how the payment will be made.

I will collect bank details from you after your holiday in order to return your deposit.

When you make a general enquiry about a stay I may hold the information that you provide to answer or respond to the enquiry.

How I use your data

I use your data to allow me to provide you with a means of renting and paying for holiday accommodation and to communicate with you about the aforesaid.

I will only disclose data to any third parties to the extent that it is necessary to run my business.

I will not disclose data to any third parties for direct marketing.

How long do I retain your data

I retain data that is required in order to fulfil my legal obligations to retain records for tax for seven years.

I retain booking information about you, the holiday maker, for no longer than five years, unless it is to comply with the above point.

Security of personal data and information

I will take appropriate and proportionate measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it against unlawful use and/or accidental loss.

Your rights

You may ask me to provide you with any personal data I hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing me with appropriate evidence of your identity.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, have your data removed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, receive a copy of the data we hold about you, or complain to a supervisory authority in the UK - this authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Cookies

Websites use cookies and information gathering techniques to provide you with an enhanced user experience and to provide the website owner with a better understanding of how you use a website.

Cookies are small files that are typically created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.

You have control over what cookies to accept by changing the settings on your browser to either accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Further information can be found at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

When someone visits my website, I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Social media

My website includes social media features, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on my site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


Make An Enquiry Or A Booking

Contact